Join your GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI alumni community

0 members · be the first to join and invite classmates

GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI

Polytechnic
Verified
Bara Banki, Uttar Pradesh
Location
India
Country
1982
Founded
0
Alumni
Bara Banki district

Government Polytechnic Barabanki (GPBbk) is a government technical education institute in India, founded in 1982. It is affiliated to the Uttar Pradesh Board of Technical Education and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education, falling under the central zone of UPBTE. The polytechnic is located on the outskirts of Barabanki city, off Dewa road at Jahangirabad road, near the Barabanki division of the UP State Spinning Mill in the Barabanki industrial area of Somaya Nagar. The institute has three wings: Engineering/Technology, Management, and Vocational, and enrolls over 350 students, with 9 teachers and more than 15 supporting staff. In 2010, a scheme for strengthening the institute, including construction of a computer building, installation of computers, and supply of equipment, was approved at a cost of Rs. 78 lakh by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and the Government of Uttar Pradesh. In March 2011, the institute was selected under the Scheme of Up-gradation of Existing Polytechnics, receiving Rs. 10 lakh, and under the Scheme of Construction of Women's Hostels, receiving a total of Rs. 70 lakh in two installments. A proposal for a new polytechnic institute at Zaidpur, including a girls' hostel, worth Rs. 738.21 lakh, has also been approved.

Are you from GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI? This page was drafted automatically — claim it to correct the details, add photos and list courses.

Sign in to connect with alumni, add courses or claim this institution.

From Your Alma Mater

Your Alma Mater Still Needs You

No updates yet. Check back soon.

Alumni Impact

Your Alma Mater Still Needs You

हिन्दी· Hindi

Read this institution's page in Hindi (हिन्दी). We'll create it with AI — you can refine it afterwards.

GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI Talk – Vibes

Campus & alumni talk — memories, questions, reunions, photos & news. · 0 posts · 0 alumni

Sign in to share a memory, ask a question or find a classmate.

Be the first to start the conversation

Share a memory, ask a question, or look for a classmate.

Find your batch

Open your Class-of-year room — classmates, teachers of your era, memories & reunion planning.

or

People

Teachers, faculty & staff who built this institution — living and remembered.

Find my teacher →

No people added yet for this filter. Be the first to honour a teacher or staff member.

Photo archive

Class, staff & event photos — help identify the people in them.

Sign in to add photos

No photos yet. Upload an old class or staff photograph to start the archive.

Alumni Groups

GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI Alumni Association
association · Official community on AlumniPulse

Reconnect with fellow alumni, share memories and start discussions.

0 membersBe the first to join

WhatsApp alumni group

No WhatsApp group yet. Show interest so an admin creates one — or connect an existing group's invite link.

Courses & Programs

No courses listed yet. Add the first one.

Memory Lane

Memories from GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI

No memories from GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI yet. Be the first to add a photo or story.

Visit Memory Lane

In Memory

Remembering members of GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI who are part of our story.

No memorials yet for GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI. Help preserve the memory of a classmate or teacher.
School & College Memory Lane

School · College Memory Lane

Remembering the days that shaped us.

Add old photographs, uniforms, classrooms, trophies and stories from GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC BARABANKI — and reconnect with the people who were there. Every memory becomes part of a living archive for the next generation.

Visit Memory Lane