Join your Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir alumni community

0 members · be the first to join and invite classmates

Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir

College
Verified
Shopian, Jammu and Kashmir
Location
India
Country
1988
Founded
0
Alumni
Shopian district

Government Degree College Shopian, also known as GDC Shopian, is an autonomous degree college affiliated with the University of Kashmir. It is situated on a 67 kanal (8.375 acres) campus in Gagren, one kilometre from the main town of Shopian, about 51 km south of Srinagar and 20 km from Pulwama City, in the Indian union territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The college was established in 1988 by the Government of J&K and is recognized by the UGC under sections 2(f) and 12(b). It provides admission in more than 146 subject combinations across over 30 subjects, and also facilitates off-campus education in collaboration with IGNOU, MANUU, and the Department of Distance Education of the University of Kashmir. The college offers three-year bachelor courses in Arts, Science, Social Science, Commerce, Computer Science, and Business Administration, including BA, BA (Social Science), BSc, BSc (with Mathematics), BBA, BCA, and B.Com. In 2018, it introduced job-oriented subjects such as Food Science & Technology, Bio-technology, Bio-Chemistry, and Clinical Biochemistry. It is the second college in the Kashmir valley to offer Food Science & Technology as a core UG subject, and the only college in J&K to offer Horticulture as a science stream subject.

Are you from Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir? This page was drafted automatically — claim it to correct the details, add photos and list courses.

Sign in to connect with alumni, add courses or claim this institution.

From Your Alma Mater

Your Alma Mater Still Needs You

No updates yet. Check back soon.

Alumni Impact

Your Alma Mater Still Needs You

हिन्दी· Hindi

Read this institution's page in Hindi (हिन्दी). We'll create it with AI — you can refine it afterwards.

Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir Talk – Vibes

Campus & alumni talk — memories, questions, reunions, photos & news. · 0 posts · 0 alumni

Sign in to share a memory, ask a question or find a classmate.

Be the first to start the conversation

Share a memory, ask a question, or look for a classmate.

Find your batch

Open your Class-of-year room — classmates, teachers of your era, memories & reunion planning.

or

People

Teachers, faculty & staff who built this institution — living and remembered.

Find my teacher →

No people added yet for this filter. Be the first to honour a teacher or staff member.

Photo archive

Class, staff & event photos — help identify the people in them.

Sign in to add photos

No photos yet. Upload an old class or staff photograph to start the archive.

Alumni Groups

Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir Alumni Association
association · Official community on AlumniPulse

Reconnect with fellow alumni, share memories and start discussions.

0 membersBe the first to join

WhatsApp alumni group

No WhatsApp group yet. Show interest so an admin creates one — or connect an existing group's invite link.

Courses & Programs

No courses listed yet. Add the first one.

Memory Lane

Memories from Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir

No memories from Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir yet. Be the first to add a photo or story.

Visit Memory Lane

In Memory

Remembering members of Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir who are part of our story.

No memorials yet for Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir. Help preserve the memory of a classmate or teacher.
School & College Memory Lane

School · College Memory Lane

Remembering the days that shaped us.

Add old photographs, uniforms, classrooms, trophies and stories from Govt. Degree College Shopian, Kashmir — and reconnect with the people who were there. Every memory becomes part of a living archive for the next generation.

Visit Memory Lane