Join your Alliance University. Bangalore alumni community

0 members · be the first to join and invite classmates

Alliance University. Bangalore

University
Verified
Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
Location
India
Country
1995
Founded
0
Alumni
Bengaluru Urban district

Alliance University is a private university located in Karnataka, India, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, executive, and doctoral programs in business, engineering, technology, liberal arts, applied mathematics, commerce, and law through its constituent colleges. It was originally established in 1995 as Alliance Business Academy, later becoming Alliance Business School in 2005, and attained university status in 2010 through Karnataka State Act No. 34, with recognition from the University Grants Commission (UGC), New Delhi. Its central campus is on Chandapura-Anekal Main Road in Bangalore City, featuring sporting facilities, an administrative block, a central library, learning center, labs, a fitness and activity center, food outlets, and student residences. The university also launched the Quantum AI School for Advanced Research at its Electronic City, Bengaluru campus, described as India's first Integrated Deep Tech School. The institution has faced significant controversies, including rape allegations against founder-chancellor Madhukar G. Angur in 2016, a family power struggle over chancellorship, financial irregularities investigation findings of INR 107 Crore, government intervention, and the 2019 arrest of co-founder Sudhir Angur in connection with a murder investigation. The university also hosts major events like the Alliance Literary Festival and Alliance ONE.

Are you from Alliance University. Bangalore? This page was drafted automatically — claim it to correct the details, add photos and list courses.

Sign in to connect with alumni, add courses or claim this institution.

From Your Alma Mater

Your Alma Mater Still Needs You

No updates yet. Check back soon.

Alumni Impact

Your Alma Mater Still Needs You

ಕನ್ನಡ· Kannada

Read this institution's page in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ). We'll create it with AI — you can refine it afterwards.

Alliance University. Bangalore Talk – Vibes

Campus & alumni talk — memories, questions, reunions, photos & news. · 0 posts · 0 alumni

Sign in to share a memory, ask a question or find a classmate.

Be the first to start the conversation

Share a memory, ask a question, or look for a classmate.

Find your batch

Open your Class-of-year room — classmates, teachers of your era, memories & reunion planning.

or

People

Teachers, faculty & staff who built this institution — living and remembered.

Find my teacher →

No people added yet for this filter. Be the first to honour a teacher or staff member.

Photo archive

Class, staff & event photos — help identify the people in them.

Sign in to add photos

No photos yet. Upload an old class or staff photograph to start the archive.

Alumni Groups

Alliance University. Bangalore Alumni Association
association · Official community on AlumniPulse

Reconnect with fellow alumni, share memories and start discussions.

0 membersBe the first to join

WhatsApp alumni group

No WhatsApp group yet. Show interest so an admin creates one — or connect an existing group's invite link.

Courses & Programs

No courses listed yet. Add the first one.

Memory Lane

Memories from Alliance University. Bangalore

No memories from Alliance University. Bangalore yet. Be the first to add a photo or story.

Visit Memory Lane

In Memory

Remembering members of Alliance University. Bangalore who are part of our story.

No memorials yet for Alliance University. Bangalore. Help preserve the memory of a classmate or teacher.
School & College Memory Lane

School · College Memory Lane

Remembering the days that shaped us.

Add old photographs, uniforms, classrooms, trophies and stories from Alliance University. Bangalore — and reconnect with the people who were there. Every memory becomes part of a living archive for the next generation.

Visit Memory Lane
IndianEduPulse

Install IndianEduPulse

Get the app for faster access to your alumni network.

Scan to install on your phone

Open your phone camera and point it at this code.

More options